Bear Canyon

9055 E Catalina Hwy, Tucson, AZ 85749

Last Updated: Today
Monthly Rent
$1,468 - $1,981
View Fees and Policies
Bedrooms
1 - 3
Bathrooms
1 - 2
Sq. Ft.
762 - 1,222 sq ft

Rent Specials

CHECK OUT OUR NEWLY REDUCED 2 & 3 BEDROOM APARTMENT HOMES

Pricing and Floor Plans

Cost Calculator: Estimate your monthly and one-time fees.

One Bedroom

$1,468
1 Bed, 1 Bath
762 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
1 Available Unit
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
14105
$1,468
762
Oct. 15

Two Bedroom Two Bathroom 1004 Sq Ft

$1,631 - $1,750
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,004 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
6 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
17201
$1,725
1,004
Now
81060
$1,750
1,004
Now
71050
$1,656
1,004
Oct. 13

Two Bedroom Two Bathroom 993 Sq Ft

$1,617 - $1,667
2 Beds, 2 Baths
993 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
2 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
92040
$1,617
993
Oct. 16
41030
$1,667
993
Oct. 23

Three Bedroom Two Bathroom

$1,899 - $1,981
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,222 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
5 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
92060
$1,899
1,222
Now
82010
$1,956
1,222
Now
21020
$1,908
1,222
Now
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 6 - 12 Month Leases

Property Information

  • Built in 1996
  • 238 units2 stories

Fees & Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Application Fee Per Applicant
    $50

Due at Move-In

  • Administrative Fee
    $250

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Explore Commute Options

Drive Time
Walk Time
Bike Ride Time
Public Transit

Property Highlights

  • Amazon Hub
  • Assigned Covered Parking
  • Bathroom Vanity
  • Carpet Flooring
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Charcoal BBQ Grills
  • Color Schemes May Vary Throughout Home
  • Controlled Access
  • Dryer
  • Electric Oven & Stove
  • Fireplace (In Select Apartments)
  • Formica Countertops
  • Garbage Disposal
  • Heat
  • Heated Pool
  • In-Unit Washer/Dryer
  • Mountain Views
  • Night Patrol
  • Patio/Balcony
  • Private Balcony

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Cable Ready
  • Carpet
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace
  • Heating

Community Features

  • Clubhouse
  • Controlled Access
  • Courtyard
  • Fitness Center
  • Garages
  • Gated
  • Grill
  • Pool
  • Recycling
  • Spa

Map of Bear Canyon

Area Scores

Walkability

Fairly walkable

Transit

Limited public transit

Driveability

Exceptionally drivable

Bikeability

Moderately bikeable

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Active

Scores provided by

Transit

Airport

Tucson International

31 min Drive

Tucson International

Moving to Bear Canyon, Tucson, AZ

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate Bear Canyon proximity to Bear Canyon Shopping Center, Madera Village Shopping Center, and Shoppes at Bears Path. Bear Canyon Shopping Center is 0.4 miles away, and Madera Village Shopping Center is within an 8 minute walk.

Commuting

With a TransitScore of 30, Bear Canyon has limited public transit, including 6 transit stops within 12.2 miles. Transit options include Sl/Helen/Warren (Se) and Sl/2Nd St/Cherry Av.

Parks and Recreation

Recreational activities near Bear Canyon are plentiful. Discover 4 parks within 5 miles, including McDonald Park, Morris K. Udall Park, and Jesse Owens Park.

Airports

Living in Bear Canyon provides easy access to Tucson International, located just 31 minutes from Bear Canyon.

Local Education

Primary and Secondary Schools

GreatSchools rating: 3 out of 10

Collier Elementary School

Grades PK-5

Public

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

Magee Middle School

Grades 6-8

Public

GreatSchools rating: 3 out of 10

Tucson Country Day School

Grades K-8

Public

Not rated

Desert Christian Wrightstown Campus

Grades K-8

Private

GreatSchools rating: 8 out of 10

Sabino High School

Grades 6-12

Public

Not rated

Casa Ninos School of Montessori - East Campus

Grades K-12

Private

Not rated

Calvary Chapel Christian School

Grades K-12

Private

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

GreatSchools

Colleges and Universities

School Commute Time (Distance)
Pima C.C., East Campus Drive: 17 min (8.6 mi)
University of Arizona Drive: 21 min (10.3 mi)
Pima C.C., Downtown Campus Drive: 24 min (11.8 mi)
Pima C.C., Community Campus Drive: 27 min (13 mi)

About Bear Canyon

Bear Canyon Apartments in Tucson, AZ offers 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartment homes, close to major shopping & dining, Udall Park, Sabino Canyon, and Mt. Lemmon. Our beautiful community has views of the Santa Catalina Mountains and offers a sparkling pool,… spa, and an on-site fitness center. Our residents enjoy the convenience of having an in-unit washer/dryer, oversized closet space, a patio/balcony, and an electric oven & stove. The list goes on, so stop by and our dedicated staff will help you feel right at home.

Bear Canyon is an apartment community in Tucson, AZ

Contact

Property Address:
9055 E Catalina Hwy,
Tucson, AZ 85749
Phone Number: (833) 691-5352
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • Sunday Closed
  • Monday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Avoid Scams

Protect yourself from fraud. Do not send money to anyone you don't know.

Avoid Scams

Renter Reviews

For Bear Canyon

3.3

10 Ratings & Reviews

  • 3/22/23

    Overpriced

    Outdated appliances that buzz non-stop. Entrance gate that screams every time it is opened and closed. Refusal to address any and all maintenance requests or emails in general. Way overpriced.

    Review from Apartments.com

    1 Person Found This Helpful

    Property Manager at Bear Canyon responded to this review

    Thank you very much for taking the time to leave a review. We take our resident's concerns very seriously.
    If you can contact the office to discuss the appliances. We do have our vendor coming out to maintenance the gates.
    Thank you again for your
    … review
    -Bear Canyon Apartments