El Encanto

2651 S 8th Ave, Yuma, AZ 85364

Last Updated: Today

Managed By

El Encanto
Monthly Rent
$790 - $1,217
View Fees and Policies
Bedrooms
Studio - 2
Bathrooms
1 - 2
Sq. Ft.
358 - 740 sq ft

Zero Deposit + 5% Preferred Employer Discount

Zero Deposit + 5% for Active Military, Police, Firefighters, and Federal Law Enforcement employees. Enjoy luxury apartment living at this community, a premier apartment community. *Restrictions May Apply

Pricing and Floor Plans

Cost Calculator: Estimate your monthly and one-time fees.

Studio

$790 - $875
Studio, 1 Bath
358 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
8 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
2061
$848
358
Now
3031
$790
358
Oct. 12
1061
$875
358
Oct. 15

One Bedroom | One Bath

$998 - $1,093
1 Bed, 1 Bath
466 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
10 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
3009
$1,019
466
Now
2023
$998
466
Now
1009
$1,018
466
Now

Two Bedrooms | One Bath

$1,124 - $1,184
2 Beds, 1 Bath
670 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
7 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
2039
$1,162
670
Oct. 19
3056
$1,147
670
Oct. 30
3001
$1,134
670
Nov. 2

Two Bedrooms | Two Baths

$1,188 - $1,217
2 Beds, 2 Baths
740 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
3 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
2067
$1,217
740
Oct. 22
3024
$1,188
740
Nov. 20
2035
$1,203
740
Nov. 23
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 1 - 13 Month Leases

Property Information

  • Built in 1985
  • 283 units3 stories

Fees & Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Application Fee Per Applicant
    $50

Due at Move-In

  • Administrative Fee
    $225

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Matterport 3D Tours

Explore Commute Options

Drive Time
Walk Time
Bike Ride Time
Public Transit

Property Highlights

  • 24 Hour Maintenance
  • 5% Discount*
  • Air Conditioner
  • Built In Book Shelves*
  • Carpet Flooring
  • Ceiling Fan*
  • Community Socials
  • Dishwasher*
  • Enclosed Patios/Balconies
  • Food Pantry
  • Large Closets
  • Large Pool
  • Less than 5 Minutes from Ray Smucker Park
  • Night Patrol
  • On Site BBQ Area
  • Online Rent Payments
  • Owner Managed
  • Pet Friendly Community*
  • Skylights*
  • Spacious Closets

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Built-In Bookshelves
  • Cable Ready
  • Carpet
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Dining Room
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Heating

Community Features

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Bicycle Storage
  • Courtyard
  • Fitness Center
  • Grill
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Online Services
  • Picnic Area
  • Planned Social Activities
  • Pool

Map of El Encanto

Area Scores

Walkability

Moderately walkable

Transit

Limited public transit

Driveability

Moderately drivable

Bikeability

Moderately bikeable

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Active

Scores provided by

Transit

Commuter Rail

8 min Drive

Amtrak

Airport

Yuma International

6 min Drive

Moving to Downtown Yuma, Yuma, AZ

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate El Encanto proximity to Hastings/CVS Center, Catalina Center, and Southgate Mall. Hastings/CVS Center is 0.7 miles away, and Catalina Center is within a 13 minute walk.

Commuting

With a TransitScore of 30, El Encanto has limited public transit, including 1 transit stop within 3.7 miles. Transit options include Yuma Amtrak.

Parks and Recreation

Recreational activities near El Encanto are plentiful. Discover 5 parks within 4.5 miles, including Kofa National Wildlife Refuge, Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area, and Yuma Quartermaster Depot State Historic Park.

Airports

Living in Downtown Yuma provides easy access to Yuma International, located just 6 minutes from El Encanto.

Local Education

Primary and Secondary Schools

GreatSchools rating: 5 out of 10

Palmcroft Elementary School

Grades PK-5

Public

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

R Pete Woodard Jr High School

Grades 6-8

Public

Not rated

St. Francis of Assisi School

Grades PK-8

Private

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

Kofa High School

Grades 9-12

Public

Not rated

Stedy- Vista High Satellite

Grades 9-12

Public

Not rated

Calvary Baptist School

Grades K-12

Private

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

GreatSchools

Colleges and Universities

School Commute Time (Distance)
Arizona Western College Drive: 17 min (10.3 mi)

About El Encanto

Welcome home, El Encanto Apartment Homes offers every thing you need!

El Encanto Apartment Homes feature a variety of floor plans including, studio, one bedroom and two bedroom homes. Spacious kitchens with dishwasher, refrigerator, food pantry and
… plenty of cabinetry.

Everything you need just a few minutes away. Enjoy all the on site amenities such as sparkling pool, hot tub, BBQ and picnic area, indoor racquetball court surrounded by lush landscape. Our apartment community gives you easy access to great schools, shopping and dining options.

When you consider lifestyle, comfort and affordability, we know you will choose El Encanto for your new home.
It's About Community!

El Encanto is an apartment community in Yuma, AZ

Contact

Property Address:
2651 S 8th Ave,
Yuma, AZ 85364
Phone Number: (928) 985-6707
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • Sunday Closed
  • Monday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
El Encanto

Renter Reviews

For El Encanto

3.8

12 Ratings & Reviews

  • 3/1/22

    Best maintenance in Town

    Alfonzo is a very hard working maintenance man. He was very polite and made sure my dishwasher was back to working conditions and made sure no mess was left behind!

    Review from Apartments.com

    4 People Found This Helpful

    Property Manager at El Encanto responded to this review

    Wow, thank you for taking a moment to share your experience at El Encanto! We are so pleased to hear that our Maintenance Team went above and beyond and provided you with such a great experience. We definitely agree that Alfonso does a rock-star job!… Again, we are happy to know that we've exceeded your expectations and look forward to continuing to do so!

Contact This Property

(928) 985-6707
Tour Options: In-Person

Languages: English, Spanish

Open 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Today

View All Hours