Apalachee Point

1405 Southwood Plantation Rd, Tallahassee, FL 32311

Last Updated: 1 Day Ago
Monthly Rent
$1,330 - $1,781
View Fees and Policies
Bedrooms
1 - 3
Bathrooms
1 - 2
Sq. Ft.
736 - 1,532 sq ft

Pricing and Floor Plans

A2

$1,330 - $1,415
1 Bed, 1 Bath
799 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
5 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
8306
$1,415
799
Now
8303
$1,350
799
Oct. 14
3307
$1,350
799
Oct. 15

A1

$1,344 - $1,364
1 Bed, 1 Bath
736 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
3 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
2206
$1,344
736
Now
4306
$1,364
736
Sep. 30
6206
$1,363
736
Oct. 7

A1B

$1,349 - $1,388
1 Bed, 1 Bath
758 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
3 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
9204
$1,349
758
Now
7303
$1,388
758
Oct. 6
4307
$1,369
758
Oct. 14

B1

$1,595 - $1,781
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,029 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
4 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
3310
$1,781
1,029
Now
3302
$1,709
1,029
Sep. 28
6209
$1,670
1,029
Oct. 22
6210
$1,595
1,029
Nov. 25

B2

$1,649
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,129 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
1 Available Unit
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
5202
$1,649
1,129
Oct. 7

B3

Call for Rent
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,342 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
Available Soon

C1

Call for Rent
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,532 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
Available Soon
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 7 - 13 Month Leases

Property Information

  • Built in 2017
  • 200 units3 stories

Fees & Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

Utilities & Essentials

  • Trash
    $10 / mo
  • Valet Trash
    $25 / mo
  • Deposit Waiver Fee
    $36 / mo
  • Monthly Billing Fee
    9% of base rent / mo
  • Sewer
    Varies / mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Administrative Fee
    $175
  • Application Fee Per Applicant
    $65
  • Application Fee
    $65

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Matterport 3D Tours

Explore Commute Options

Drive Time
Walk Time
Bike Ride Time
Public Transit

Property Highlights

  • Air Conditioner
  • Bike Racks
  • Carport
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Computer desk
  • Efficient Appliances
  • Electronic Thermostat
  • Extra Storage
  • Large Closets
  • Night Patrol
  • Patio/Balcony
  • Pet Friendly Community
  • Picturesque Views Available
  • Plush Carpeting
  • Refrigerator with Ice Maker
  • Stainless Steel Appliances and Modern Lighting and
  • Track lighting
  • Trash Pickup- Door to Door
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • W/D Hookup

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Built-In Bookshelves
  • Cable Ready
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Dining Room
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Granite Countertops

Community Features

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Business Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Fitness Center
  • Garages
  • Maintenance on site
  • Pool
  • Property Manager on Site
  • Short Term Lease
  • Trash Pickup - Door to Door

Map of Apalachee Point

Area Scores

Walkability

Somewhat walkable

Transit

Minimal public transit

Driveability

Exceptionally drivable

Bikeability

Fairly bikeable

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Calm

Scores provided by

Transit

Airport

Tallahassee International

21 min Drive

TLH

Moving to Southeast Tallahassee, Tallahassee, FL

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate Apalachee Point proximity to Fountain Plaza and Big Oak. Fountain Plaza is 0.4 miles away, and Big Oak is within an 18 minute walk.

Airports

Living in Southeast Tallahassee provides easy access to Tallahassee International, located just 21 minutes from Apalachee Point.

Local Education

Primary and Secondary Schools

Not rated

Adventist Christian Academy

Grades PK-5

Private

GreatSchools rating: 3 out of 10

J Michael Conley Elementary School At Southwood

Grades PK-5

Public

GreatSchools rating: 5 out of 10

Fairview Middle School

Grades 6-8

Public

GreatSchools rating: 3 out of 10

James Rickards High School

Grades 9-12

Public

GreatSchools rating: 5 out of 10

Lincoln High School

Grades 9-12

Public

Not rated

Grassroots Free School

Grades K-12

Private

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

GreatSchools

Colleges and Universities

School Commute Time (Distance)
Florida State University Drive: 14 min (6 mi)
Florida A&M Univ. Drive: 13 min (6.3 mi)
Tallahassee Community College Drive: 21 min (9.3 mi)

About Apalachee Point

Welcome to Apalachee Point Apartments, your premier destination for luxurious apartment living in Tallahassee, FL. Nestled in a private, secluded setting just minutes from downtown, our community boasts a natural wooded environment for a serene… living experience. Choose from our sophisticated 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartment homes for rent, each adorned with upscale features including granite countertops and designer lighting. Experience the epitome of community living with our outstanding amenities, including a beautiful clubhouse, a fitness center complete with a Yoga room, and a sparkling pool for relaxation. We take pride in being a pet-friendly community, ensuring every member of your household feels right at home. Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience at Apalachee Point Apartments in Tallahassee, FL. Explore our available floor plans and secure your spot in this idyllic retreat today!

Apalachee Point is an apartment community in Tallahassee, FL

Contact

Property Address:
1405 Southwood Plantation Rd,
Tallahassee, FL 32311
Phone Number: (850) 900-3045
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • Sunday Closed
  • Monday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
Apalachee Point

Renter Reviews

For Apalachee Point

3.5

24 Ratings & Reviews

  • 5/1/26

    Verified Renter

    Front office and maintenance Richard, is definitely an asset to Apalachee Point Apartments. He is very accommodating and easy to communicate with. Maintenance is very quick to fill and to take care maintenance requests.
    I have nothing but positive remarks to say about my time here. And I have lived many places in the last several years. Keep doing what your doing.

    Review from Apartments.com

    Property Manager at Apalachee Point responded to this review

    Hello, thank you for taking the time to share your experience. We are so pleased to hear that our office and maintenance team have made such a positive impression during your residency. It is especially meaningful to know that communication and… timely service have contributed to your overall satisfaction. We truly appreciate your kind words and your recognition of our team’s efforts. Hearing that your experience here stands out among the many places you have lived means a great deal to us. Thank you again for your support, and we look forward to continuing to provide you with a positive living experience.

Nearby Properties You Might Like

Within 50 Miles of Apalachee Point

Contact This Property

(850) 900-3045
Tour Options: In-Person

Languages: English

Closed Today

View All Hours