Creamette Historic Lofts
432 1st St N, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Managed By
- Plus Fees
- $1,395 - $2,150
- Bedrooms
- 1 - 21 - 2 Beds
- Bathrooms
- 1 - 21 - 2 Baths
- Sq. Ft.
- 695 - 1,253 sq ft
Pricing and Floor Plans
Show Unavailable Floor Plans (6) Hide Unavailable Floor Plans
Unable to load floor plan details.
Income Restrictions
Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.
How To Qualify
Based on the size of your household, your Maximum Annual Income must be equal to or less than the amount listed in this chart.
| # of Persons | 60 % Income Limit |
|---|---|
| 1 | $55,620 |
| 2 | $63,600 |
| 3 | $71,520 |
| 4 | $79,440 |
| 5 | $85,800 |
| 6 | $92,160 |
Details
Property Information
- Built in 1896
- 100 units5 stories
Fees & Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.
One-Time Basics
Due at Application
-
Application Fee Per Applicant$45
Due at Move-In
-
Pre-lease deposit$500
-
Street
-
Other
-
Covered
-
Surface Lot
Dogs Allowed
-
Dog Deposit$250
-
Dog Rent$50 / mo
Restrictions
None
Comments
| Restrictions: None
Cats Allowed
-
Cat Deposit$250
Restrictions
None
Comments
| Restrictions: None
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Matterport 3D Tours
Explore Commute Options
Property Highlights
- 10'-14' Ceilings
- Cat Friendly Lofts
- Cats Welcome
- Close To Shopping, Restaurants & Theatres
- Community Room
- Dogs Welcome
- Elevators On-Site
- Fireplace & Washer/Dryer in Some Homes
- Fitness Center On-Site
- Garages Available; Plenty of Off-Street Parking
- In Home Laundry-Washer/Dryer (Select Units)
- Large Windows
- Nearby Bike and Running Paths
- Newer Historic Lofts with Walk-in Closets
- Off Street Parking-$100/Month
- Off-Street Parking
- On Busline; Downtown & Freeway Access
- On-Site Laundry Room
- Public Transportation - Bus
- Short Walk to the Mississippi River Waterfront
- Spacious Floor Plans
- Spacious Kitchens with Dishwasher & Disposal
- Walkability
Apartment Features
- Air Conditioning
- Cable Ready
- Carpet
- Den
- Dining Room
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
- Double Vanities
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Fireplace
- Heating
- High Speed Internet Access
- Island Kitchen
- Kitchen
- Loft Layout
- Oven
- Range
- Refrigerator
- Skylights
- Smoke Free
- Sprinkler System
- Tile Floors
- Tub/Shower
- Views
- Vinyl Flooring
- Walk-In Closets
- Washer/Dryer
- Wheelchair Accessible (Rooms)
- Wi-Fi
- Window Coverings
Community Features
- Car Wash Area
- Controlled Access
- Disposal Chutes
- Elevator
- Fitness Center
- Income Restricted
- Key Fob Entry
- Laundry Facilities
- Lounge
- Maintenance on site
- Package Service
- Picnic Area
- Property Manager on Site
- Public Transportation
- Recycling
- Utilities Included
- Vintage Building
- Walking/Biking Trails
- Waterfront
- Wi-Fi
Map of Creamette Historic Lofts
Area Scores
Walkability
Very walkable
Transit
Strong public transit
Driveability
Very drivable
Bikeability
Exceptionally bikeable
Walkability measures the walking distance to day-to-day needs.
Transit measures access to public transportation.
Driveability measures congestion, parking availability, and access to major roads.
Bikeability measures the suitability for cycling.
Soundscore™
Active
A Sound Score rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.
Transit
Subway
2 min Drive
Subway
3 min Drive
Subway
3 min Drive
Subway
4 min Drive
Commuter Rail
3 min Drive
Commuter Rail
14 min Drive
Airport
24 min Drive
Moving to Warehouse District, Minneapolis, MN
Shopping Centers
Shoppers will appreciate Creamette Historic Lofts proximity to Minneapolis City Center and Broadway Shopping Center. Minneapolis City Center is 1.3 miles away, and Broadway Shopping Center is within a 26 minute walk.
Commuting
With a TransitScore of 80, Creamette Historic Lofts has strong public transit, including 10 transit stops within 20.2 miles. Transit options include Target Field Station Platform 2 and Target Field Station.
Parks and Recreation
Recreational activities near Creamette Historic Lofts are plentiful. Discover 5 parks within 1.4 miles, including Nicollet Island Park, Boom Island Park, and First Bridge Park.
Airports
Living in Warehouse District provides easy access to Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain, located just 25 minutes from Creamette Historic Lofts.
Local Education
Primary and Secondary Schools
Webster Elementary
Grades PK-5
Public
Northeast Middle School
Grades 6-8
Public
St. John Lutheran School
Grades K-8
Private
Pope John Paul II Catholic School
Grades PK-8
Private
Edison Senior High School
Grades 9-12
Public
Special Education
Grades PK-12
Public
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.
Colleges and Universities
| School | Commute Time (Distance) |
|---|---|
| University of St. Thomas | Drive: 5 min (1.5 mi) |
| Minneapolis College | Drive: 6 min (1.7 mi) |
| North Central University | Drive: 7 min (2.1 mi) |
| Augsburg College | Drive: 8 min (2.7 mi) |
About Creamette Historic Lofts
Welcome home to Creamette historic lofts! Conveniently located in the warehouse district of downtown Minneapolis, our property is within walking distance to public parks, restaurants and shops. Creamette offers one and two bedroom loft-style… apartments, that have lots of historic charm. Please contact us with additional questions, we are excited to help you join our community!
Welcome home to Creamette historic lofts! Conveniently located in the warehouse district of downtown Minneapolis, our property is within walking distance to public parks, restaurants and shops. Creamette offers one and two bedroom loft-style apartments, that have lots of historic charm. Please contact us with additional questions, we are excited to help you join our community!
Creamette Historic Lofts is an apartment community in Minneapolis, MN
Why you'll love Creamette Historic Lofts
Originally home to the famous Creamette pasta company, Creamette Historic Lofts stands as a testament to Minneapolis's industrial heritage in the Warehouse District. This 1896 building now offers one-bedroom and one-bedroom plus den apartments that preserve authentic architectural details while providing modern living spaces. The loft-style units span from 695 to 1,253 square feet, showcasing distinctive 10'-14' ceilings and large windows, with select units featuring fireplaces and in-unit washers/dryers. Residents enjoy access to a fitness center, community room, and controlled access entry with key fob security. The location puts you steps from the Mississippi River's West River Parkway, Target Field, and the North Loop's boutiques and galleries. The property welcomes both cats and dogs, with designated outdoor areas for pets to enjoy.
Contact
Minneapolis, MN 55401
- Sunday Closed
- Monday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Tuesday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Wednesday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Thursday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Friday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Saturday Closed
Creamette Historic Lofts Gallery
Nearby Properties You Might Like
Within 50 Miles of Creamette Historic Lofts
Find More Rentals in Minneapolis
Bedrooms
Other Types of Rentals
Minneapolis Apartments by Amenity
- Pet-Friendly Apartments in Minneapolis
- Furnished Apartments in Minneapolis
- Waterfront Apartments in Minneapolis
- Apartments with a Pool in Minneapolis
- Apartments with Wheelchair Access in Minneapolis
- Apartments with Washer & Dryer in Minneapolis
- Apartments with Utilities Included in Minneapolis
- Apartments with a Garage in Minneapolis
- Apartments with EV Charging in Minneapolis
- Apartments with a Virtual Tour in Minneapolis
Apartment Specialties
Apartments in your Budget
- Minneapolis Move-in Specials
- Cheap Apartments in Minneapolis
- Luxury Apartments in Minneapolis
- Apartments under $700 in Minneapolis
- Apartments under $900 in Minneapolis
- Apartments under $1000 in Minneapolis
- Apartments under $1500 in Minneapolis
- Apartments under $2000 in Minneapolis
- Apartments under $2500 in Minneapolis
Find More Rentals Nearby…
Cities
Neighborhoods
Contact This Property
(763) 363-5843Languages: English
Closed Today