7315 S Kenwood Ave, Chicago, IL 60619
What This House Offers
Updated 3-Bedroom | 1.5-Bath | Central AC | In-Unit Laundry – $1,800/month
?? Section 8 Welcome | Available May 13th, 2026
Spacious and beautifully updated... 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath apartment offering 1,250 sq ft of comfortable living in a quiet residential area. Features include hardwood floors, modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances and dishwasher, washer, dryer, updated bathrooms, central heat and air, plus extra storage and a private yard.
Small dogs are welcome (up to 2 pets, $100 fee per pet). Street parking available. Tenants are responsible for gas, electricity, lawn care, and snow removal.
?? Available: May 13th, 2025
?? Rent: $1,800/mo | Security Deposit: $1,800
?? 12-month lease minimum | Credit score 650+
Don’t miss out—schedule your showing today!
At Fridman Properties, we strive to provide an experience that is cost-effective and convenient. That’s why we provide a Resident Benefits Package (RBP) to address common headaches for our residents. Our program handles insurance, identity protection, pest control, air filter changes, utility set up, credit building, rent rewards and more at a rate of $55, month, added to every property. More details upon application.
Total Monthly Payment (Rent + RBP)*: $1855
*If you provide your own insurance policy, the RBP cost will be reduced by the amount of the insurance premium billed by Second Nature Insurance Services (NPN No. 20224621).
Unit
- $1,800 / month
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1250 sq. ft.
- Available Now
7315 S Kenwood Ave is a single-family home for rent in Chicago, IL
Explore Commute Options
- Drive Time--
- Walk Time--
- Bike Ride Time--
- Public Transit--
Get In Touch
Chicago, IL 60619
Area Scores
Walkability
Moderately walkable70 / 100
Transit
Good public transit70 / 100
Driveability
Moderately drivable70 / 100
Bikeability
Moderately bikeable60 / 100
Travel and Transit

Local Education
Primary and Secondary Schools
Muhammad University
Grades PK-8
Private
Madison Elementary School
Grades PK-8
Public
South Shore Intl Col Prep High School
Grades 9-12
Public
New Directions Empowerment Academy
Grades PK-12
Private
Colleges and Universities
School
Commute Time (Distance)
University of Chicago
Drive: 6 min (3.1 mi)
Chicago State University
Drive: 12 min (5.1 mi)
Ill. Inst. of Technology
Drive: 13 min (6.3 mi)
Richard J. Daley College
Drive: 15 min (7.6 mi)
Discover Grand Crossing, Chicago, IL
Shopping Centers
Shoppers will appreciate Updated 3-Bedroom | 1.5-Bath | Central AC | In-Unit Laundry – $1,800/month proximity to Southeast Food & Liquor, Jeffrey Plaza, and Paxton Place. Southeast Food & Liquor is 1 mile away, and Jeffrey Plaza is within a 20 minute walk.
Commuting
With a TransitScore of 70, Updated 3-Bedroom | 1.5-Bath | Central AC | In-Unit Laundry – $1,800/month has good public transit, including 10 transit stops within 3.6 miles. Transit options include Cottage Grove Station and King Drive Station.