Boulder Canyon

5517 W Slate Canyon Dr, West Jordan, UT 84081

Last Updated: Today
Monthly Rent
$1,480 - $1,925
View Fees and Policies
Bedrooms
1 - 3
Bathrooms
1 - 2
Sq. Ft.
725 - 1,352 sq ft

Rent Specials

Enjoy 1 Month FREE On Select Immediate Move Ins!

Pricing and Floor Plans

Cost Calculator: Estimate your monthly and one-time fees.

Den Tree

$1,520 - $1,540
1 Bed, 1 Bath
953 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
5 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
G203
$1,520
953
Now
B103
$1,540
953
Now
A206
$1,520
953
Oct. 22

Spruce Tree

$1,480 - $1,499
1 Bed, 1 Bath
725 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
2 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
F211
$1,480
725
Now
F111
$1,499
725
Now

Cedar Tree

$1,530
2 Beds, 2 Baths
996 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
1 Available Unit
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
C202
$1,530
996
Now

Elm Tree

$1,695
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,082 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
1 Available Unit
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
A308
$1,695
1,082
Oct. 11

Pine Tree

Call for Rent
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,006 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
Available Soon

Pine Tree ADA

Call for Rent
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,006 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
Available Soon

Cherry Tree

$1,925
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,233 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
2 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
G101
$1,925
1,233
Oct. 2
B205
$1,925
1,233
Oct. 27

Oak Tree

Call for Rent
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,352 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
Available Soon

Cherry Tree ADA

Call for Rent
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,233 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
Available Soon
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 12 mo

Property Information

  • Built in 2010
  • 280 units3 stories

Fees & Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

Utilities & Essentials

  • Communication Package
    $130 / mo
  • Utility Valet Waste/Trash
    $25 / mo
  • Pest Control
    $3.50 / mo
  • Common Area Electric
    Varies / mo
  • Common Area Gas
    Varies / mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Non-refundable Administrative Fee
    $250
  • Application Fee Per Applicant
    $50
  • Credit Check Fee
    $50

Due at Move-In

  • Administrative Fee
    $250

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Matterport 3D Tours

Explore Commute Options

Drive Time
Walk Time
Bike Ride Time
Public Transit

Property Highlights

  • *In Select Homes
  • Amazing Mountain Views
  • Assigned Carports and Detached Garages
  • BILT Rewards
  • Central Heating and Air Conditioning
  • Close to Shopping and Entertainment
  • Energy Efficient Lighting & Windows
  • Full-Size Detached Garages Available
  • Full-Size Washers & Dryers
  • High-Speed Internet Access
  • Outdoor Patio with Barbeque Grills
  • Personal Patios & Balconies*
  • Professional Management Team
  • Programmable Thermostats *
  • Valet Living Doorstep Service
  • Vaulted Ceilings*
  • WSI Doorstep Trash Collection Service

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Cable Ready
  • Carpet
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Granite Countertops
  • Heating
  • High Speed Internet Access

Community Features

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Basketball Court
  • Clubhouse
  • Fitness Center
  • Garages
  • Grill
  • Maintenance on site
  • Online Services
  • Planned Social Activities
  • Playground

Map of Boulder Canyon

Area Scores

Walkability

Fairly walkable

Transit

Limited public transit

Driveability

Very drivable

Bikeability

Fairly bikeable

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Active

Scores provided by

Transit

Commuter Rail

18 min Drive

Utah Transit Authority

Airport

Salt Lake City International

22 min Drive

Salt Lake City International

Moving to Outer West Jordan, West Jordan, UT

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate Boulder Canyon proximity to Highland Landing, Smith's Marketplace, and Wheatland Village. Highland Landing is 0.5 miles away, and Smith's Marketplace is within an 11 minute walk.

Airports

Living in Outer West Jordan provides easy access to Salt Lake City International, located just 22 minutes from Boulder Canyon. Another nearby airport is Provo Municipal, located 39 miles away.

Local Education

Primary and Secondary Schools

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

Hayden Peak School

Grades K-5

Public

GreatSchools rating: 3 out of 10

Jim Bridger School

Grades PK-5

Public

Not rated

Children S Christian School

Grades PK-5

Private

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

West Hills Middle School

Grades 6-8

Public

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

Copper Hills High School

Grades 9-12

Public

Not rated

West Ridge Academy

Grades K-12

Private

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

GreatSchools

Colleges and Universities

School Commute Time (Distance)
Salt Lake Community College Drive: 19 min (9.5 mi)
University of Phoenix, Utah Drive: 18 min (9.8 mi)
Rosman UHS Drive: 20 min (10.2 mi)

About Boulder Canyon

Boulder Canyon offers more convenience - we also have a 24-hour maintenance team and a highly professional staff. Entertain on our patio and BBQ area; relax at the pool with sundeck and spa, or work up a sweat at the fitness center. We love pets and… hope to see them with you around the community, enjoying the sunshine on your personal patio, or welcoming guests to your home.Our apartments in West Jordan feature granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and chrome fixtures. This space is also primed for stylish living with vaulted ceilings, plush carpeting in bedrooms, and wood-style flooring throughout. Don't just take our word for it -reach out today to schedule a tour of our Boulder Canyon. The convenience of West Jordan, Utah living awaits!

Boulder Canyon is an apartment community in West Jordan, UT

Contact

Property Address:
5517 W Slate Canyon Dr,
West Jordan, UT 84081
Phone Number: (833) 686-5934
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • Sunday Closed
  • Monday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Boulder Canyon

Renter Reviews

For Boulder Canyon

4.3

21 Ratings & Reviews

  • 4/28/22

    Verified Renter

    My boyfriend and I moved into this apartment for our first year of living together and we have loved every minute of it. The gym facility had just been updated when we moved in, and the pool area is really nice. Our 2 bed 2 bath has been more than enough space for the two of us and the views we have from our bedroom and balcony are incredible!! The management team is quick to respond and they also checked in on us after a couple weeks of moving in to make sure everything was going great. The… sink in the kitchen being too small and not having an ice maker were really our only complaints, everything else has been really great for us.

    Review from Apartments.com

    Property Manager at Boulder Canyon responded to this review

    Thank you for taking the time to post! We appreciate the feedback.

Nearby Properties You Might Like

Within 50 Miles of Boulder Canyon

Contact This Property

(833) 686-5934
Tour Options: In-Person

Languages: English, Spanish

Closed Today

View All Hours