Place at Midway

2281 Midway Rd, Douglasville, GA 30135

Last Updated: 1 Day Ago
Monthly Rent
$1,227 - $1,739
View Fees and Policies
Bedrooms
1 - 3
Bathrooms
1 - 2
Sq. Ft.
700 - 1,150 sq ft

Pricing and Floor Plans

THE BEGONIA

$1,271
1 Bed, 1 Bath
700 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
1 Available Unit
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
Y198
$1,271
700
Oct. 10

THE DOGWOOD

$1,227 - $1,287
2 Beds, 1 Bath
885 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
3 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
O114
$1,287
885
Now
O113
$1,287
885
Now
G054
$1,227
885
Nov. 6

THE GARDENIA

$1,359 - $1,375
2 Beds, 2 Baths
1,005 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
3 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
T155
$1,359
1,005
Now
U168
$1,372
1,005
Oct. 9
N107
$1,375
1,005
Oct. 10

THE MAGNOLIA

$1,573 - $1,739
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,150 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
3 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
D030
$1,739
1,150
Now
X185
$1,670
1,150
Oct. 2
S148
$1,573
1,150
Oct. 7
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 2 - 15 Month Leases

Property Information

  • Built in 1989
  • 200 units2 stories

Fees & Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

Utilities & Essentials

  • New Account Fee
    $35
  • Valet Trash
    $25 / mo
  • Monthly Billing Service Fee
    $5 / mo
  • Trash
    $5 / mo
  • Pest Control
    $7 / mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Administrative Fee
    $175
  • Application Fee Per Applicant
    $75
  • Application Fee
    $75

Due at Move-In

  • Deposit
    $500

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Explore Commute Options

Drive Time
Walk Time
Bike Ride Time
Public Transit

Property Highlights

  • Additional Onsite Storage
  • BBQ/Picnic Area
  • Brushed Nickel Accents
  • Carpeting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Crown Molding Accents*
  • Designer Lighting
  • Electronic Thermostat
  • Energy Efficient Appliances*
  • Extra Storage
  • Fireplace*
  • Hardwood-Style Flooring
  • Hardwood-Style Flooring*
  • Individual Air Conditioning
  • Leash-Free Dog Park
  • Microwave*
  • Move-in Deposit Free with Jetty
  • New Kitchen Appliance Package
  • Off Street Parking
  • Online Maintenance Requests

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Cable Ready
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Crown Molding
  • Dining Room
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace

Community Features

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Business Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Dog Park
  • Fitness Center
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Maintenance on site
  • Package Service
  • Picnic Area
  • Playground

Map of Place at Midway

Area Scores

Walkability

Fairly walkable

Driveability

Exceptionally drivable

Bikeability

Somewhat bikeable

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Calm

Scores provided by

Transit

Airport

Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International

40 min Drive

Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International

Moving to Outlying Douglas County, Douglasville, GA

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate Place at Midway proximity to Midway Village and Fairburn Station Shopping Center. Midway Village is 0.5 miles away, and Fairburn Station Shopping Center is within a 10 minute walk.

Parks and Recreation

Recreational activities near Place at Midway are plentiful. Discover 1 park within 4.3 miles, including Sweetwater Creek State Park.

Airports

Living in Outlying Douglas County provides easy access to Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International, located just 40 minutes from Place at Midway.

Local Education

Primary and Secondary Schools

Not rated

First Baptist Go Christian Academy

Grades PK-5

Private

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

Burnett Elementary School

Grades PK-5

Public

GreatSchools rating: 5 out of 10

Chestnut Log Middle School

Grades 6-8

Public

Not rated

Angels in Progress Academy

Grades K-8

Private

GreatSchools rating: 5 out of 10

Douglas County High School

Grades 9-12

Public

GreatSchools rating: 3 out of 10

New Manchester High School

Grades 9-12

Public

Not rated

Omega Learning Center

Grades K-12

Private

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

GreatSchools

Colleges and Universities

School Commute Time (Distance)
Chatt. Tech, Austell Drive: 20 min (11.9 mi)

About Place at Midway

The best-kept secret in Douglasville, Georgia, is Place at Midway, a premier luxury apartment community with one, two, and three bedroom floor plans. Gorgeous gourmet kitchens, breakfast bars, walk-in closets, private balconies and patios - it is all… here! Place at Midway is designed for style, comfort, and fun with a resort-style swimming pool, picnic areas with grills, a pet park, a jogging trail, and a 24-hour fitness center. Place at Midway is located in Douglasville, Georgia. This popular west-side suburb of Atlanta is convenient to downtown via I-20 and I-85, it is close to Sweetwater Creek State Park, and it is home to Arbor Place Mall. The property is conveniently located near some of the top employers in the areas such as Amazon, UPS, and Wellstar Douglas Hospital. Off a wooded street in a residential area, Home Ridge Apartments offers a peaceful, landscaped setting that's minutes from the city. Stop by today for a tour.

Place at Midway is an apartment community in Douglasville, GA

Contact

Property Address:
2281 Midway Rd,
Douglasville, GA 30135
Phone Number: (855) 629-3773
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • Sunday Closed
  • Monday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
Place at Midway

Renter Reviews

For Place at Midway

3.0

12 Ratings & Reviews

  • 6/17/23

    So far So Good

    Moved in about a month ago and love it so far. The place is well-kept. Since I have been here they have repaired the parking lot, pressure washed everything and improved the landscaping. Office staff is friendly and professional. Haven't had to call maintenance yet.

    Review from Apartments.com

    8 People Found This Helpful

    Property Manager at Place at Midway responded to this review

    We are thrilled to hear that you're enjoying your new home and have noticed the effort we put into maintaining the property. It's great to know our office staff is meeting your expectations. Please don't hesitate to contact us if you need anything at… all.

Nearby Properties You Might Like

Within 50 Miles of Place at Midway

Contact This Property

(855) 629-3773
Tour Options: In-Person

Languages: English

Closed Today

View All Hours