Sonoma Valley

975 S Royal Palm Rd, Apache Junction, AZ 85119

Last Updated: Today
(4)
Monthly Rent
$1,395 - $1,770
View Fees and Policies
Bedrooms
2 - 3
Bathrooms
2
Sq. Ft.
950 - 1,050 sq ft

Limited Time Offer

Up to 1 month free when you apply by September 30th!

Pricing and Floor Plans

Cost Calculator: Estimate your monthly and one-time fees.

B1

$1,395 - $1,445
2 Beds, 2 Baths
950 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
5 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
A106
$1,425
950
Oct. 3
H207
$1,445
950
Oct. 8
H203
$1,425
950
Nov. 8

C1

$1,595 - $1,770
3 Beds, 2 Baths
1,050 Sq. Ft.
Show Floor Plan Details
8 Available Units
Unit
Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
J105
$1,625
1,050
Now
K201
$1,670
1,050
Now
K104
$1,720
1,050
Now
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 12 mo

Property Information

  • Built in 2001
  • 176 units2 stories

Fees & Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Application Fee Per Applicant
    $50

Due at Move-In

  • Administrative Fee
    $300

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Explore Commute Options

Drive Time
Walk Time
Bike Ride Time
Public Transit

Property Highlights

  • Air Conditioner (Central)
  • In Unit Washer Dryer
  • Wheelchair Access

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Cable Ready
  • Carpet
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Dining Room
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Freezer
  • Hardwood Floors
  • Heating

Community Features

  • Basketball Court
  • Fitness Center
  • Maintenance on site
  • Playground
  • Pool
  • Property Manager on Site
  • Spa

Map of Sonoma Valley

Area Scores

Walkability

Somewhat walkable

Driveability

Exceptionally drivable

Bikeability

Moderately bikeable

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Active

Scores provided by

Transit

Airport

Phoenix-Mesa Gateway

26 min Drive

Airport

Phoenix Sky Harbor International

42 min Drive

Phoenix Sky Harbor International

Moving to Apache Junction, Apache Junction, AZ

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate Sonoma Valley proximity to Idaho Property, Old West Marketplace, and The Shops at Apache Junction. Idaho Property is 1.3 miles away, and Old West Marketplace is within a 17 minute walk.

Airports

Living in Apache Junction provides easy access to Phoenix-Mesa Gateway, located just 26 minutes from Sonoma Valley. Another nearby airport is Phoenix Sky Harbor International, located 31.4 miles away.

Local Education

Primary and Secondary Schools

GreatSchools rating: 7 out of 10

Peralta Trail Elementary School

Grades K-5

Public

GreatSchools rating: 1 out of 10

Cactus Canyon Junior High

Grades 6-8

Public

Not rated

East Valley Christian Academ

Grades PK-8

Private

GreatSchools rating: 6 out of 10

Imagine Prep Superstition

Grades 9-12

Public

GreatSchools rating: 2 out of 10

Apache Trail High School

Grades 9-12

Public

GreatSchools rating: 4 out of 10

Apache Junction High School

Grades 9-12

Public

Not rated

Lexington Life Academy

Grades K-12

Private

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

GreatSchools

Colleges and Universities

School Commute Time (Distance)
Mesa C.C., Red Mountain Campus Drive: 19 min (10.3 mi)
A.T. Still Univ. AZ Drive: 19 min (12 mi)

About Sonoma Valley

Sonoma Valley Apartments in Apache Junction, Arizona, offers spacious and modern living with two thoughtfully designed floor plans: a 950 sq. ft. two-bedroom, two-bathroom layout, and a 1,050 sq. ft. three-bedroom, two-bathroom option. Each apartment… features wood-style flooring, a fully equipped kitchen with black appliances, in-home washer and dryer, and ample living space. Residents enjoy access to premium amenities, including a pool and spa, fitness center, basketball court, and beautifully landscaped courtyards. With competitive pricing and move-in specials, Sonoma Valley Apartments provides the perfect blend of comfort and convenience.

Sonoma Valley is an apartment community in Apache Junction, AZ

Why you'll love Sonoma Valley

Located in the scenic foothills of the Superstition Mountains, Sonoma Valley offers two and three-bedroom apartments in Apache Junction, ranging from 950 to 1,050 square feet. Each apartment features a breakfast bar, dishwasher, microwave, hardwood flooring, and walk-in closets. The garden-style community, built in 2001, includes a swimming pool, spa, fitness center, and basketball court. A children's play area adds to the family-friendly atmosphere, and Peralta Trail Elementary School is nearby. With professional on-site management and maintenance services, residents enjoy easy access to US-60 and local shopping along Apache Trail.

Contact

Property Address:
975 S Royal Palm Rd,
Apache Junction, AZ 85119
Phone Number: (480) 520-2879
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • Sunday Closed
  • Monday 9:30 AM – 5:30 PM
  • Tuesday 9:30 AM – 5:30 PM
  • Wednesday 9:30 AM – 5:30 PM
  • Thursday 9:30 AM – 5:30 PM
  • Friday 9:30 AM – 5:30 PM
  • Saturday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Avoid Scams

Protect yourself from fraud. Do not send money to anyone you don't know.

Avoid Scams

Renter Reviews

For Sonoma Valley

2.0

4 Ratings & Reviews

  • 7/31/25

    Bugs in Building

    There is a serious roach problem here, don't do it !!!

    Review from Apartments.com

    1 Person Found This Helpful

    Property Manager at Sonoma Valley responded to this review

    Pest control is included in you rent, if their are bugs in you unit please contact the office at (480) 288-5000 and we will solve this issue for you.

Nearby Properties You Might Like